Heavenly Hai Tien Lo’s MOONCAKES!

Story and photos by Dr. Michael Lim The Travelling Gourmet TM

Copyright all rights reserved

The implacable and debonair Travelling Gourmet TM waxes lyrical on…

MOONCAKES for the season is near us…Mooncake Festival is coming very soon and you MUST try the Pan Pacific Singapore’s super-duper velvety and not to sweet Durian Snowskin Mooncake from Hai Tien Lo their fine dining Chinese restaurant! Outstanding! other flavours are also yummie. Cannot decide? TRY THEM ALL! LIVE! LIVE! Must TASTE!

https://www.panpacific.com/en/hotels-and-resorts/pp-marina/offers/a-heavenly-medley-of-handcrafted-mid-autumn-delights.html

Lychee and Soursop are yummie too! SAS! Sweet and Sour delights the true-blue gourmet’s palate!

NEVER EVER SAY die! Dying is for losers and morons. LIVE to eat and enjoy LIFE! When you are dead, you cannot eat or taste ANYTHING! MOronic imbecilic wannabe food bloggers always say this ueber-passe asinine phrase: to die for. BEYOND STOOOOPID! When you are dead you cannot eat anything goondoos!

Pan Pacific MOONCAKES are to live for!

…Running rings around the MOON>>>>:-)

ENVIRONMENT FRIENDLY!!!

Excellent! Reuse! Reduce Recycle!

Simply YUMMIELICIOUS! Presented in a re-usable gift box and a pretty pink cooler bag. The gift box can become a jewellery box for the lovely lady in your life! ๐Ÿ™‚ https://thetravellinggourmet.wordpress.com

The Travelling Gourmet TM’s BEST Mooncake Presentation and Packaging AWARD goes to Hai Tien Lo of the Pan Pacific Singapore! You are Number ONE!

 

The Travelling Gourmet TM ย was also especially PLEASED with the taste, texture and flavours of the Cempedak Snowskin Mooncake. A veritable Meisterstueck (translated from German – masterpiece in English). Beautiful explosion of honeyed flavours on your eager tastebuds…of this flavoursome cousin of the humble jungle jackfruit aka nangka!! ๐Ÿ™‚

Common name : Moraceae, Chempedak, Artocarpus champeden, jack tree
Ethnic names : Bankong (Malay), Champada (Thai), Mit to nu (Vietnam)
Scientific Name : Artocarpus integer
Appearance : Cempedak is a sausage-shaped exotic jungle fruit, smaller in size when compared to that of a Nangka or Jackfruit. It has a foliage green color and turns ever so slightly yellowish as it is ripening. Each sticky gooey fruit contains a bright yellow pulp covering the large brown seeds. The surface of the Cempedak flesh is velvety soft, beautifully sweet with a sticky mouthfeel and pleasing powerful aroma to the connoisseurs. Poepl of poor taste or worse…NO taste do not like it. For example, there are those who hate durian and foie gras and even Oscietra Caviar from Azerbaijan. WEll, then go eat Chapati and Curry from the hawker center! ๐Ÿ™‚

Keep calm and carry on eating!!!!

 

Pan Pacific Singapore
5 Star Hotel
7 Raffles Boulevard,
Marina Square
Republic of Singapore 039595

 

Advertisements

About thetravellinggourmet

As a renowned Travel, Food & Wine Writer he has travelled the world in a keen & indomitable pursuit of exotic delicacies & fine wines. His articles have been published in over 20 prestigious publications, both local & international. Dr. Lim has toured and trained in Wine Evaluation & Oenology in most of the world's top wine producing areas from France to Australia. The Travelling Gourmet says, "Gastronomy has no frontier. These are the gastronomic voyages of The Travelling Gourmet. My unending mission. To explore strange new cuisines, to seek out new wines and new culinary experiences, to boldly go where no gourmet has gone before...." Have pen, will travel. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any other information storage & retrieval system, without permission from Dr. Michael Lim The Travelling Gourmet and/or MSN. Material may be works of fiction. Names, characters, places and incidents may be true but may also be products of the author's imagination or are used fictitiously. Any resemblance whatsoever to actual person or persons, either dead or living, events, or locales may be entirely and purely coincidental and unintentional. No part of this website may be used to villify others or for criminal purposes. Interests: Travel, Food, Wines, Cooking, Wine Appreciation, Parachuting, Languages, Music, Reading, Swimming, Hunting, Ballet, Fencing, Archery, Anthropology and more... The Travelling Gourmet is a copyrighted trademark. All rights and photos reserved. No part may be reproduced without permission.
This entry was posted in Chocolates & Desserts, Fabulous Food, Fabulous Food and Gorgeous Drinks, Food and drink, Gourmet cuisine, History, Hotels & Resorts, Let them eat Cake... and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s